The Future of 100G: What is 100GBASE-LR4, How Does it Work, and Why do We Need it?

What is 100GBASE-LR4, How Does it Work, and Why do We Need it?

100GBASE-LR4 is an optical module that operates at a wavelength of 1310 nanometers, which is slightly longer than the previous 100G Ethernet. It can transmit data up to 10 kilometers and has a maximum data rate of 100 gigabits per second.

The need for 100GBASE-LR4 optical modules came about because of the increase in demand for faster Ethernet networks. The previous generation of 100G Ethernet was not fast enough to keep up with the demand so it had to be upgraded.

100GBASE-LR4 is a new standard for 100G Ethernet. It is the latest in a series of standards that have been developed to enable faster data transmission rates.

The 100GBASE-LR4 module, which operates at the four lane rate, has an optical interface and can be used in both single mode and multi-mode fiber cabling. The module can be used in applications where data rates need to be high but distances are short, such as data centers and interconnecting equipment racks within a building.

Benefits of Using a 100GBASE-LR4 Optical Module

The 100GBASE-LR4 Optical Module is a high-speed, low-power, single mode optical module that provides a reliable link for data centers and enterprises. The 100GBASE-LR4 optical module is the most common type of optical module used in data centers. It has a range of 100 meters and can provide transmission speeds of up to 10 gigabits per second. It is also cheaper than other types of modules, which makes it a good choice for data centers that are on a tight budget.

The benefits of using the 100GBASE-LR4 Optical Module are:

– High bandwidth: The optical module supports up to 10Gbps data rates.

– Low power consumption: The module consumes less than 0.5W of power.   – Low latency: The module has an ultra low latency of 2.7 microseconds (μs) and a jitter of less than 1μs.   – Low cost: The price is affordable on the market and can be used in different network environments without any compatibility issues.

Limitations of Using a 100GBASE-LR4 Optical Module

The 100GBASE-LR4 optical module is not a popular choice for network designers because of its limitations. The 100GBASE-LR4 has a limited reach and it cannot work with many different types of equipment. It also does not have the capability to be used in ultra long distances and it does not support power budgeting like the 10GBASE-ER4 does.

Optical modules are used in the data center to transmit data over optical fiber. The 100GBASE-LR4 is a type of optical module that can transmit data up to 100 Gbps over a distance of 10 km.

The limitations of the 100GBASE-LR4 are as follows:

-The module has a limited wavelength range and is only designed for long distances

-The module is not compatible with other types of data center equipment

-It has a high power consumption

Conclusion

100GBASE-LR4 is the latest standard in Ethernet networking. It offers a much higher data rate than its predecessor, 100BASE-LR2. This is important because it will allow for faster data transfer rates and greater bandwidths than before. This article introduces that 100GBASE-LR4 is a great product that can help with data center expansion and offer the advantages of low latency and high bandwidth. If you want to know more about 100GBASE-LR4 optical module, please contact QSFPTEK via sales@qsfptek.com. We can provide you high quality and low price optical module include 10G, 40G, 100G transceiver.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.